Is Nairns Belgian Chocolate Chunk Crunchy Oat Bars Pescatarian?

Description
Belgian chocolate chunks provide a rich, cocoa-forward sweetness against a crunchy oat base; bars offer a firm crisp bite with chewy pockets of chocolate. Commonly used as an on-the-go snack, lunchbox addition, or paired with coffee. Reviewers note satisfying texture and flavor, convenience, and occasional minor complaints about broken bars.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- natural vanilla flavouring
natural vanilla flavouring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Belgian chocolate chunks provide a rich, cocoa-forward sweetness against a crunchy oat base; bars offer a firm crisp bite with chewy pockets of chocolate. Commonly used as an on-the-go snack, lunchbox addition, or paired with coffee. Reviewers note satisfying texture and flavor, convenience, and occasional minor complaints about broken bars.
Ingredients
Gluten Free Wholegrain Oats (59%), Belgian Dark Chocolate Chunks (13%) (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Emulsifier: Lecithins (Soya), Natural Vanilla Flavouring), Sustainable Palm Fruit Oil, Dietary Fibre (Oligofructose), Partially Inverted Refiners Syrup; Lyle's Golden Syrup, Tapioca Starch, Brown Sugar, Raising Agent: Sodium Bicarbonate, Sea Salt. Contains Oats, Soya.
Check Nairns Belgian Chocolate Chunk Crunchy Oat Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nairns Belgian Chocolate Chunk Crunchy Oat Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Bar


