Is Nairn's Coconut & Chia Seed Oat Biscuit Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavouring

natural flavouring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Lightly sweet and subtly textured, this crunchy biscuit offers a crisp, slightly crumbly bite. Consumers commonly enjoy it with tea or coffee, topped with spreads, or as an on-the-go snack. Reviews note consistent crispness, convenient portioning, and a pleasant, not overpowering flavor, though some find it somewhat fragile yet portable.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wholegrain Oats (63%), Sustainable Palm Fruit Oil, Brown Sugar, Partially Inverted Refiners Syrup; Lyles Golden Syrup, Dietary Fibre (Oligofructose), Tapioca Starch, Toasted Desiccated Coconut (2%), Chia Seeds (Salvia Hispanica)(2%), Barley Malt Syrup, Raising Agent: Sodium Bicarbonate, Sea Salt, Natural Flavouring

Check Nairn's Coconut & Chia Seed Oat Biscuit against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Nairn's Coconut & Chia Seed Oat Biscuit is available at 2 retailers

OcadoBritish Corner Shop

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetNutty
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go
Pescatarian? Nairn's Coconut & Chia Seed Oat Biscuit | Spoonful