Is Nairn's Dark Chocolate & Mint Oat Biscuits 40% Less sugar Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- including cereals containing gluten
- wholegrain oats
- natural mint flavouring
- oats
including cereals containing gluten
Dietitian noteGluten should be avoided.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wholegrain Oats (62%), Sustainable Palm Fruit Oil, Sugar, Dark Chocolate Chips (6%) (sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavouring), Partially Inverted Refiners Syrup; Lyles Golden Syrup, Tapioca Starch, Raising Agent: Sodium Bicarbonate, Sea Salt, Natural Mint Flavouring. Including Cereals Containing Gluten, Contains Oats, Soya. May Contain Traces Of Milk.
Check Nairn's Dark Chocolate & Mint Oat Biscuits 40% Less sugar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nairn's Dark Chocolate & Mint Oat Biscuits 40% Less sugar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
Goodie Girl Gluten Free Mint Chocolate Cookies- 7oz
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
About this product
Cookie · Piece


