Is Nairn's Gluten Free Flatbread Original Vegan?

Description
Thin, neutral-flavored flatbreads offer a mild, slightly toasty taste and a crisp, wafer-like texture that toasts up crunchy but can be brittle when spread heavily. Commonly used as a base for toppings, snacks, dips, open-faced sandwiches and informal pizzas; reviewers cite versatility, good toastability, occasional fragility and easy storage.
Why it's not vegan
- honey
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Thin, neutral-flavored flatbreads offer a mild, slightly toasty taste and a crisp, wafer-like texture that toasts up crunchy but can be brittle when spread heavily. Commonly used as a base for toppings, snacks, dips, open-faced sandwiches and informal pizzas; reviewers cite versatility, good toastability, occasional fragility and easy storage.
Ingredients
gluten free wholegrain oats, tapioca starch, sustainable palm fruit oil, maize starch, honey, raising agents, ammonium bicarbonate, sea salt
Check Nairn's Gluten Free Flatbread Original against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nairn's Gluten Free Flatbread Original in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Nairn's Gluten Free Flatbread Original is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Bread · Sheet


