Is Nairn's Gluten Free Scottish Porridge Oats Wheat Free?

This product may or may not be wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain wheat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for wheat free

  • not suitable if you react to avenin - a protein in oats

not suitable if you react to avenin - a protein in oats

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain wheat in their natural state, but can become contaminated with wheat during harvesting. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats, which would confirm that the product does not contain wheat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Nairns gluten free Scottish porridge oats are a highly regarded oatmeal option among consumers. Notably, people with celiac disease find this oatmeal to be a favorite due to its gluten-free nature. The oatmeal boasts a creamy texture and is quick to cook, making it a convenient choice. Its positive reception by consumers is evident from the high level of appreciation it receives.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

100% Gluten Free Wholegrain Oats .

Check Nairn's Gluten Free Scottish Porridge Oats against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Nairn's Gluten Free Scottish Porridge Oats is available at 5 retailers

AsdaAmazonBritish Corner ShopOcadoTesco

About this product

Grain · Granule

Flavor
NuttyMildNeutral
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastCookingBaking