Is Nairn's Mini Cheese Bake Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, tangy bite-sized crackers deliver a crisp, crumbly texture and pronounced umami note; commonly eaten as quick snacks, with dips, in lunchboxes or alongside soups and salads. Reviewers frequently cite satisfying crunch and convenient sizing, while some note strong flavor intensity and occasional breakage during transport, leading to crumbs sometimes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gluten Free Wholegrain Oats (41%), Cheese (15%) (Milk), Rice Flour, Maize Flour, Sustainable Palm Fruit Oil, Tapioca Starch, Maize Starch, Potato Starch, Brown Rice Syrup, Sea Salt, Raising Agent (Ammonium Carbonates), Natural Flavouring. Contains Milk, Oats.

Check Nairn's Mini Cheese Bake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Nairn's Mini Cheese Bake is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Snack · Cracker

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchBreakfastOn The Go