Is Nairn's Mini Cheese Bake Gluten Free?

Description
Savory, tangy bite-sized crackers deliver a crisp, crumbly texture and pronounced umami note; commonly eaten as quick snacks, with dips, in lunchboxes or alongside soups and salads. Reviewers frequently cite satisfying crunch and convenient sizing, while some note strong flavor intensity and occasional breakage during transport, leading to crumbs sometimes.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- oats
oats
Dietitian noteOats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory, tangy bite-sized crackers deliver a crisp, crumbly texture and pronounced umami note; commonly eaten as quick snacks, with dips, in lunchboxes or alongside soups and salads. Reviewers frequently cite satisfying crunch and convenient sizing, while some note strong flavor intensity and occasional breakage during transport, leading to crumbs sometimes.
Ingredients
Gluten Free Wholegrain Oats (41%), Cheese (15%) (Milk), Rice Flour, Maize Flour, Sustainable Palm Fruit Oil, Tapioca Starch, Maize Starch, Potato Starch, Brown Rice Syrup, Sea Salt, Raising Agent (Ammonium Carbonates), Natural Flavouring. Contains Milk, Oats.
Check Nairn's Mini Cheese Bake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nairn's Mini Cheese Bake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Nairn's Mini Cheese Bake is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Cracker


