Is Nairn's Salted Caramel Oat Biscuit Breaks Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • salted butter
  • salted butter caramel pieces

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gluten-free Wholegrain Oats (68%), Sustainable Palm Fruit Oil, Sugar, Partially Inverted Refiners Syrup, Lyle's Golden Syrup, Salted Butter Caramel Pieces (3%) (sugar, Glucose Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Milk, Salted Butter (milk), Water), Tapioca Starch, Raising Agent: Sodium Carbonates, Sea Salt, Natural Flavouring. Contains Milk.

Check Nairn's Salted Caramel Oat Biscuit Breaks against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetButterySalty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastCoffee
Lactose Free? Nairn's Salted Caramel Oat Biscuit Breaks | Spoonful