Is nakd. Cocoa Orange Fruit & Nut Bars Multipack Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
These bars deliver pronounced cocoa-and-orange flavor with a dense, chewy texture; reviewers commonly note satisfying taste, portability and convenience for lunchboxes, travel, or between-meal snacks, and comment on consistent size and resealable packaging, making them easy to carry and portion. Many reviewers mention a noticeable citrus aroma and moderate sweetness.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavouring
natural flavouring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
These bars deliver pronounced cocoa-and-orange flavor with a dense, chewy texture; reviewers commonly note satisfying taste, portability and convenience for lunchboxes, travel, or between-meal snacks, and comment on consistent size and resealable packaging, making them easy to carry and portion. Many reviewers mention a noticeable citrus aroma and moderate sweetness.
Ingredients
Dates? 42%, Cashews 34%, Raisins 19%, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder 4%, Orange Extract, Natural Flavouring, ?Dates not from Britain
Check nakd. Cocoa Orange Fruit & Nut Bars Multipack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open nakd. Cocoa Orange Fruit & Nut Bars Multipack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Outshine Strawberry Frozen Fruit Bars, Non-GMO, 6 Count
Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut Chewy Granola Bars, Peanut, 6 Ct, 7.4 Oz
OUTSHINE No Sugar Added Strawberry, Tangerine & Raspberry Frozen Fruit Bars, 12 Ct. Box | Gluten Free
Larabar Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Fruit & Nut Food Bar
Nature Valley Granola Bars, Sweet and Salty Nut, Peanut, 48 Bars, 57.6 OZ
Where to buy
nakd. Cocoa Orange Fruit & Nut Bars Multipack is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Snack · Bar


