Is Nakd Cocoa Orange Gluten Free Bar 35G Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • a hint of natural orange flavouring

a hint of natural orange flavouring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A cocoa-orange flavored bite with a soft, chewy texture and slightly sticky finish, commonly consumed as a grab-and-go snack or lunchbox addition; reviewers note a pronounced chocolate-and-citrus balance, convenient single-serve sizing, dependable portability and satisfying sweetness, with occasional comments about stickiness and dense mouthfeel, and some mention packaging durability too.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dates 40%, Cashews 40%, Raisins 14%, Cocoa 5%, A Hint Of Natural Orange Flavouring

Check Nakd Cocoa Orange Gluten Free Bar 35G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Nakd Cocoa Orange Gluten Free Bar 35G is available at 4 retailers

TescoAsdaOcadoBritish Corner Shop

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyCitrusNuttySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast