Is Nakd Cocoa Orange Gluten Free Bar 35G Vegan?

Description
A cocoa-orange flavored bite with a soft, chewy texture and slightly sticky finish, commonly consumed as a grab-and-go snack or lunchbox addition; reviewers note a pronounced chocolate-and-citrus balance, convenient single-serve sizing, dependable portability and satisfying sweetness, with occasional comments about stickiness and dense mouthfeel, and some mention packaging durability too.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- a hint of natural orange flavouring
a hint of natural orange flavouring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A cocoa-orange flavored bite with a soft, chewy texture and slightly sticky finish, commonly consumed as a grab-and-go snack or lunchbox addition; reviewers note a pronounced chocolate-and-citrus balance, convenient single-serve sizing, dependable portability and satisfying sweetness, with occasional comments about stickiness and dense mouthfeel, and some mention packaging durability too.
Ingredients
Dates 40%, Cashews 40%, Raisins 14%, Cocoa 5%, A Hint Of Natural Orange Flavouring
Check Nakd Cocoa Orange Gluten Free Bar 35G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nakd Cocoa Orange Gluten Free Bar 35G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Hershey's Cocoa Powder 100% Cacao, Natural Unsweetened Chocolate, 8 Oz.
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Where to buy
Nakd Cocoa Orange Gluten Free Bar 35G is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Snack · Bar


