Is Nakd Fruit & Peanut Bars - Salted Caramel 4 Pack 35g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavouring

natural flavouring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Nakd Salted Caramel Fruit Nut Bars are a new product from Nakd. These bars are made with natural ingredients and are 100% natural. They contain no added sugars or preservatives. Made with fruit and nuts, these bars are suitable for vegans and are gluten-free. Additionally, they are kosher and non-GMO. With their 100% natural ingredients, Nakd Salted Caramel Fruit Nut Bars offer a wholesome and nutritious snack option. There is no information available about what people say about this product.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dates† 54%, Raisins 21%, Cashews 12%, Peanuts 12%, Sea Salt 0.4%, Natural Flavouring, †Dates not from Britain

Check Nakd Fruit & Peanut Bars - Salted Caramel 4 Pack 35g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Nakd Fruit & Peanut Bars - Salted Caramel 4 Pack 35g is available at 2 retailers

OcadoTesco

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
SweetSaltyNutty
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast