Is Nakd Protein Bars - Cocoa Hazelnut 3 x 45g Vegan?

Description
Moderately rich chocolatey and toasted-nut flavor, with a dense, chewy texture and occasional crunch; consumers commonly use it as a portable snack, pre- or post-activity bite, or office treat. Reviewers note consistent taste, convenient individual packaging, and satisfying mouthfeel, while some mention a slightly sweet finish and overall compact size.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavourings
natural flavourings
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Moderately rich chocolatey and toasted-nut flavor, with a dense, chewy texture and occasional crunch; consumers commonly use it as a portable snack, pre- or post-activity bite, or office treat. Reviewers note consistent taste, convenient individual packaging, and satisfying mouthfeel, while some mention a slightly sweet finish and overall compact size.
Ingredients
Dates (38%), Peanuts (35%), Chicory Fibre (10%), Peanut Flour (8%), Hazelnuts (5%), Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder (3%), Natural Flavourings
Check Nakd Protein Bars - Cocoa Hazelnut 3 x 45g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nakd Protein Bars - Cocoa Hazelnut 3 x 45g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Nutella Hazelnut Spread With Cocoa
Nature Valley Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Protein Chewy Bars, 42.6 oz
NATURE VALLEY, PROTEIN CHEWY BARS, PEANUT BUTTER, DARK CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER, DARK CHOCOLATE
Kind Breakfast Protein Dark Chocolate Coco Bars
KIND Breakfast Bars 4 ct, Dark Chocolate Cocoa Breakfast Protein Bar, Gluten Free, 8g Protein
Where to buy
Nakd Protein Bars - Cocoa Hazelnut 3 x 45g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


