Is Nakd Protein Bars - Cocoa Hazelnut 3 x 45g Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavourings

natural flavourings

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Moderately rich chocolatey and toasted-nut flavor, with a dense, chewy texture and occasional crunch; consumers commonly use it as a portable snack, pre- or post-activity bite, or office treat. Reviewers note consistent taste, convenient individual packaging, and satisfying mouthfeel, while some mention a slightly sweet finish and overall compact size.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dates (38%), Peanuts (35%), Chicory Fibre (10%), Peanut Flour (8%), Hazelnuts (5%), Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder (3%), Natural Flavourings

Check Nakd Protein Bars - Cocoa Hazelnut 3 x 45g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Nakd Protein Bars - Cocoa Hazelnut 3 x 45g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go