Is Naked Energy Citrus Flavor Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural fruit flavors
  • beta-alanine
  • calcium
  • as calcium carbonate
  • +1 more

natural fruit flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitamin C (as ascorbic acid), niacin (as nicotinic acid), Vitamin B6 (as pyridoxine HCl), folate (as folic acid), Vitamin B12 (as methylcobalamin), calcium (as calcium carbonate), CaroSyn® beta-alanine, creatine monohydrate, Ajipure® L-arginine, caffeine (from 100% organic green coffee beans). Cane Sugar, Natural Fruit Flavors, Citric Acid, Sodium Gluconate, Fermented Cane Sugar (reb-m), Beet Juice (for Color) a

Check Naked Energy Citrus Flavor against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
CitrusFruity
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go
Vegan? Naked Energy Citrus Flavor | Spoonful