Is Naked Rice Japanese Chicken Katsu Curry 78G Vegetarian?

Description
Ready-to-eat Japanese-style katsu curry with long-grain rice offers savory, mildly spiced curry flavors and a smooth, saucy texture alongside fluffy, separate rice grains. Commonly used for quick lunches or weeknight meals, reviewers note convenient preparation, authentic taste approximation, compact portion size, and occasional comments about pronounced saltiness and easy storage.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavourings
natural flavourings
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Ready-to-eat Japanese-style katsu curry with long-grain rice offers savory, mildly spiced curry flavors and a smooth, saucy texture alongside fluffy, separate rice grains. Commonly used for quick lunches or weeknight meals, reviewers note convenient preparation, authentic taste approximation, compact portion size, and occasional comments about pronounced saltiness and easy storage.
Ingredients
Dried Rice, Natural Flavourings (contain Wheat ), Potato Starch, Maltodextrin, Sugar, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Curry Powder [Coriander, Turmeric, Salt, Pimento, Ginger, Fenugreek, Garlic Powder, Black Pepper, Cumin, Red Pepper, Bay], Carrot Powder, Dried Carrot, Dried Garlic, Garam Masala [Coriander, Cinnamon, Garlic, Ginger, Pimento, Clove, Cumin, Black Pepper, Turmeric, Rapeseed Oil, Green Cardamon, Cayenne Pepper, Natural Flavourings], Salt
Check Naked Rice Japanese Chicken Katsu Curry 78G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Naked Rice Japanese Chicken Katsu Curry 78G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
Progresso Traditional Traditional Chicken Rice with Vegetables Soup
Rice A Roni Rice & Vermicelli Chicken Broth And Herbs Flavor, 6.9 oz
Knorr Rice Sides No Artificial Flavors Chicken Instant Rice, Cooks in 7 Minutes, 5.6 oz
CHICKEN TENDERS BREADED WITH RICE FLOUR, CAULIFLOWER, AND BROWN RICE FLOUR, CHICKEN TENDERS
Where to buy
Naked Rice Japanese Chicken Katsu Curry 78G is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Rice · Pouch


