Is Naked Kitchen Thai Jungle Curry With Spinach & Lime Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • carrageenan

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetables (kumara, Potato, Carrot, Spinach (5%)), Water, Chickpeas, Coconut Cream (coconut Extract, Water, Thickener (xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Carrageenan)), Tofu (soy, Sugar, Curry Paste (3%), Vegetable Oil (sunflower And/or Canola), Cashew (1.5%), Lime, Yeast Extract, Salt. Contains Soy and Cashew. It may also contain Egg, Gluten, Wheat, Milk, Peanut, Sesame and other Tree Nuts.

Check Naked Kitchen Thai Jungle Curry With Spinach & Lime against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicyNuttyCitrus
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepCookingOn The GoSide Dish