Is Naked Kitchen Thai Jungle Curry With Spinach & Lime Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vegetables (kumara, Potato, Carrot, Spinach (5%)), Water, Chickpeas, Coconut Cream (coconut Extract, Water, Thickener (xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Carrageenan)), Tofu (soy, Sugar, Curry Paste (3%), Vegetable Oil (sunflower And/or Canola), Cashew (1.5%), Lime, Yeast Extract, Salt. Contains Soy and Cashew. It may also contain Egg, Gluten, Wheat, Milk, Peanut, Sesame and other Tree Nuts.
Check Naked Kitchen Thai Jungle Curry With Spinach & Lime against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Naked Kitchen Thai Jungle Curry With Spinach & Lime in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Primal Kitchen Mayo with Avocado Oil Paleo Original -- 12 fl oz
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Thai Kitchen Stir-fry Rice Noodles – 14 Oz. (Case of 12)
SIMPLY ASIA, THAI KITCHEN, PREMIUM FISH SAUCE, ALL-PURPOSE SAUCE
Primal Kitchen Vinaigrette & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Balsamic -- 8 fl oz
About this product
Sauce · Pouch


