Is Naked Locals Chilled Soup East Coast Sweetcorn Chowder pouch 500g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • parmesan cheese
  • milk
  • cream

parmesan cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

milk
cream

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sweetcorn, Potato, Leeks, Onion, Cream, Carrots, Celery, Sunflower Oil, Parmesan Cheese (Milk), Sea Salt, Yeast Extract, Parsley, Lemon, Garlic, Black Pepper, Bay Leaf

Check Naked Locals Chilled Soup East Coast Sweetcorn Chowder pouch 500g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Naked Locals Chilled Soup East Coast Sweetcorn Chowder pouch 500g is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Soup · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryRichNutty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal PrepOn The Go