No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten.

Is M&S Naked Red Velvet Cake Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Wheat Flour Contains Gluten (with Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Rapeseed Oil, Pasteurised Egg, Full Fat Soft Cheese (milk) (9%), Butter (milk), Humectant: Glycerol, Dextrose, White Chocolate Biscuit Balls (white Chocolate (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk, Dried Skimmed Milk, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Vanilla Flavouring), Wheat Flour Contains Gluten (with Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Sugar, Invert Sugar Syrup, Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Tapioca Starch, Salt, Glazing Agent: Gum Arabic, Raising Agent: Sodium Bicarbonate, E503, Honey), Glucose Syrup, Invert Sugar Syrup, White Chocolate (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk, Lactose (milk), Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Vanilla Flavouring), Dried Skimmed Milk, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Raising Agent: E450, Sodium Bicarbonate, Emulsifier: E471, E475, E481, Salt, Cornflour, Palm Oil, Colour: E120. ,s See In Bold, Not Suitable For Nut And Peanut Allergy Sufferers, Gluten (with Wheatflour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin) Sugar Invert Sugar Syrup Palm Oil Rapeseed Oil, Tapioca Starch Salt Glazing Agent: Gum Arabic Raising Agent: Sodium Bicarbonate, E503 Honey), Glucose Syrup Invert Sugar Syrup - White Chocolate (sugar Cocoa Butter Dried Whole Milk - Lactose (milk) Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin Vanilla Flavouring), Dried Skimmed Milk Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder Raising Agent: E450, Sodium Bicarbonate Emulsifier: E471, E475, E481 Salt Cornflour - Palm Oil Colour: E120, Egg Full Fat Soft Cheese (milk), Butter (milk), Humectant: Glycerol Dextrose White Chocolate Biscuit Balls Ene Fat Of W Satu Carb Of W Fibre Prote Salt/s Refere Fat 70 For

Check M&S Naked Red Velvet Cake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

M&S Naked Red Velvet Cake is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
ChocolateyVanilla
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Snacking
Gluten Free? M&S Naked Red Velvet Cake | Spoonful