No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 6 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Is M&S Naked Red Velvet Cake Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 6 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Wheat Flour Contains Gluten (with Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Rapeseed Oil, Pasteurised Egg, Full Fat Soft Cheese (milk) (9%), Butter (milk), Humectant: Glycerol, Dextrose, White Chocolate Biscuit Balls (white Chocolate (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk, Dried Skimmed Milk, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Vanilla Flavouring), Wheat Flour Contains Gluten (with Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Sugar, Invert Sugar Syrup, Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Tapioca Starch, Salt, Glazing Agent: Gum Arabic, Raising Agent: Sodium Bicarbonate, E503, Honey), Glucose Syrup, Invert Sugar Syrup, White Chocolate (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk, Lactose (milk), Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Vanilla Flavouring), Dried Skimmed Milk, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Raising Agent: E450, Sodium Bicarbonate, Emulsifier: E471, E475, E481, Salt, Cornflour, Palm Oil, Colour: E120. ,s See In Bold, Not Suitable For Nut And Peanut Allergy Sufferers, Gluten (with Wheatflour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin) Sugar Invert Sugar Syrup Palm Oil Rapeseed Oil, Tapioca Starch Salt Glazing Agent: Gum Arabic Raising Agent: Sodium Bicarbonate, E503 Honey), Glucose Syrup Invert Sugar Syrup - White Chocolate (sugar Cocoa Butter Dried Whole Milk - Lactose (milk) Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin Vanilla Flavouring), Dried Skimmed Milk Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder Raising Agent: E450, Sodium Bicarbonate Emulsifier: E471, E475, E481 Salt Cornflour - Palm Oil Colour: E120, Egg Full Fat Soft Cheese (milk), Butter (milk), Humectant: Glycerol Dextrose White Chocolate Biscuit Balls Ene Fat Of W Satu Carb Of W Fibre Prote Salt/s Refere Fat 70 For

Check M&S Naked Red Velvet Cake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

M&S Naked Red Velvet Cake is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
ChocolateyVanilla
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Snacking
Vegetarian? M&S Naked Red Velvet Cake | Spoonful