Is Naked Ultimate Korean Style Chicken Noodles 88g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya beans
  • soya
  • soy sauce

soya beans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dried Noodles [Wheatflour, Palm Oil, Salt, Raising Agents (Potassium Carbonate, Sodium Carbonate)], Korean Style Chicken Sauce (28%) [Soy Sauce (Water, Soya Beans, Salt, Spirit Vinegar), Water, Garlic Purée, Glucose Syrup, Brown Sugar (Sugar, Cane Molasses), Ginger Purée, Tomato Paste, Rice Vinegar, Sherry Vinegar, Rapeseed Oil, Cornflour, Spirit Vinegar, Black Bean Pellets [Black Beans (Soya Beans, Water, Salt), Salt), Chicken Stock (Flavouring, Dried Glucose Syrup, Salt, Yeast Extracts, Sugar, Chicken Stock), Lime Juice, Onion Powder, Red Bell Peppers, Sugar, Salt, White Wine Vinegar, Cayenne Pepper, Natural Flavouring, Paprika Extract, Black Pepper, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Yeast Extract (Yeast Extract, Sweet Potato Maltodextrin)], Onion Topper (11%) [Crispy Fried Onions (Onion, Palm Oil, Wheatflour, Salt), Chilli Flakes], Dried Cabbage, Dried Carrot

Check Naked Ultimate Korean Style Chicken Noodles 88g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Naked Ultimate Korean Style Chicken Noodles 88g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Noodle · Dried

Flavor
SavorySpicySaltyUmami
Texture
SoftCrunchy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go