Is Naked Whey Iso Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • 1 grams of lactose per serving for fast
  • grass-fed whey protein isolate
  • from pasture-fed cows' milk from new zealand dairy farms

1 grams of lactose per serving for fast

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

From Pasture-Fed Cows' Milk From New Zealand Dairy Farms, Less than 0.1 Grams of Lactose per Serving for Fast, Easy Digestion, No Artificial Sweeteners, Flavors, or Colors, 30 Grams of Protein and 8.4 Grams of BCAAs Per Serving*, Only Two Ingredient: Grass-Fed Whey Protein Isolate and Sunflower Lecithin (for solubility), GMO Free and Soy Free, Gluten-Free, Growth Hormone Free, no rBGH or rBST, Acid and Bleach-Free Processing

Check Naked Whey Iso against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Protein Powder · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSmoothieMeal Prep