Is NALLEY, BIG CHUNK, NO BEANS CHILI CON CARNE Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • beef
  • dextrose
  • natural flavor
  • riboflavin

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thick chunky chili offers savory, mildly spiced flavor with a hearty textured bite; reviewers note consistent chunk size, convenient ready to heat preparation, and portioning. Common uses include topping for rice, nachos, baked potatoes, or hot dogs and as a quick stovetop or microwave meal base for casual dinners anytime.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, BEEF, TEXTURED VEGETABLE PROTEIN (SOY FLOUR, CARAMEL COLOR). CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF TOMATO PASTE, CORN FLOUR, WHEAT FLOUR [BLEACHED, ENRICHED (NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), MALTED BARLEY FLOUR], SALT, SEASONING (SPICE, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SEASONING (CHILI PEPPER, SPICES, DEXTROSE, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR), SUGAR, CORNMEAL, DEHYDRATED ONION, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SEASONING (SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, CITRIC ACID), SPICES, PAPRIKA, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, FLAVORINGS (SOY LECITHIN).

Check NALLEY, BIG CHUNK, NO BEANS CHILI CON CARNE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

NALLEY, BIG CHUNK, NO BEANS CHILI CON CARNE is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SpicySavoryMeaty
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The GoSoup