Is Nanaimo Flavour Nügabar Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soya lecithin
soya lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugars (glucose, icing sugar, fructose, honey, dry malt extract [barley]), Milk chocolate (sugar, cocoa butter, chocolate liquor, milk ingredients, soya lecithin, vanilla extract), Frosted crisp rice (rice flour, sugar, canola oil, calcium carbonate, salt, fancy molasses, sodium bicarbonate, soya lecithin), Canola oil, Whole rolled oats, Chocolate cookie crumbs (enriched wheat flour, sugar, cocoa powder, palm oil, glucose, sodium bicarbonate, salt, natural flavour, milk ingredients), Glycerin, Modified milk ingredients, Cocoa powder, Wheat starch, Salt, Natural flavour, Soya lecithin, Peanut butter, Almond butter, Cashew butter, Rosemary extract, Ascorbic acid, Carotene, Sunflower oil
Check Nanaimo Flavour Nügabar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nanaimo Flavour Nügabar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Bar


