Is Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard 100% Whey Chocolate Flavour Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • contains milk, soy

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Chocolate flavor is described as rich and sweet with occasional artificial aftertaste; texture typically becomes smooth and creamy when blended, though some users note slight chalkiness or clumping with hand-shaking. Commonly mixed into shakes or smoothies, used in post-workout drinks and baking; reviews highlight good mixability and consistent flavor overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend (whey Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Whey Peptides), Cocoa (processed With Alkali), Lecithin, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Salt, Creamer (sunflower Oil, Maltodextrin, Modified Food Starch, Dipotassium Phosphate, Tricalcium Phosphate, Tocopherols), Acesulfame Potassium, Sucralose, Lactase. Contains Milk And Soy (lecithin) Ingredients.

Check Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard 100% Whey Chocolate Flavour against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothieMeal PrepSnacking