Is NANCY ADAMS, CARAMEL PRETZELS, MILK CHOCOLATE, MILK CHOCOLATE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • sweet butter
  • milk
  • cream
  • evaporated milk
  • whole milk powder
  • milk chocolate

sweet butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], VANILLA EXTRACT), CARAMEL (EVAPORATED MILK [MILK, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, VITAMIN D3], CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, INVERT SUGAR, CREAM, PALM KERNEL OIL [WITH CITRIC ACID ADDED FOR FRESHNESS], SWEET BUTTER [CREAM, NATURAL FLAVORING], VANILLA EXTRACT), MINI PRETZELS (UNBLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE {VITAMIN B1}, RIBOFLAVIN {VITAMIN B2}, FOLIC ACID], MALT, SALT, SOYBEAN OIL, YEAST), TOPPING (SEA SALT).

Check NANCY ADAMS, CARAMEL PRETZELS, MILK CHOCOLATE, MILK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetSaltyButtery
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishing