Is NANCY ADAMS, DARK CHOCOLATE SEA SALT CARAMELS, SEA SALT CARAMELS, SEA SALT CARAMELS Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized cream
  • sweet butter
  • cream
  • milk
  • evaporated milk
  • semlsweet chocolate

pasteurized cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CARAMEL (EVAPORATED MILK [MILK, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, CARAGEERAN, VITAMIN D3], CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, DRIED SUGAR, CREAM, PALM KERNEL OIL [WITH CITRIC ACID AS A PRESERVATIVE], SWEET BUTTER [PASTEURIZED CREAM, NATURAL FLAVOR, VANILLA EXTRACT), SEMLSWEET CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR PROCESSED WITH ALKAL, SOY LECITHIN NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT), SEA SALT)

Check NANCY ADAMS, DARK CHOCOLATE SEA SALT CARAMELS, SEA SALT CARAMELS, SEA SALT CARAMELS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyButtery
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Lactose Free? NANCY ADAMS, DARK CHOCOLATE SEA SALT CARAMELS, SEA SALT CARAMELS, SEA SALT CARAMELS | Spoonful