Is Nando's Peri Peri Sauce XX Hot 125g Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- propylene glycol alginate
propylene glycol alginate
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Vinegar, Spices (African Bird's Eye Chili, Cayenne Pepper, Paprika), Lemon Purée (5.6%), Salt, Onion Purée (3.4%), Sunflower Seed Oil, Green Chillies, Stabilisers (Xanthan Gum, Propylene Glycol Alginate), Garlic Purée (0.4%), Modified Corn Starch, Antioxidants (Ascorbic Acid, Extract of Rosemary)
Check Nando's Peri Peri Sauce XX Hot 125g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nando's Peri Peri Sauce XX Hot 125g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Nando's Peri Peri Sauce XX Hot 125g is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


