Is Nando's Lemon & Black Pepper Perinaise Peri-Peri Mayo 265g Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavouring

natural flavouring

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Vinegar, Vegetable Oils (19%) (Sunflower Seed Oil, Rapeseed Oil), Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Free Range Egg Yolks, Salt, Lemon Puree (1.6%), Spices (Black Pepper (0.3%), Cayenne Pepper, Paprika, African Bird's Eye Chilli, White Pepper, Mustard Flour), Onion Puree, Green Chillies, Garlic Puree, Natural Flavouring, Thickeners (Xanthan Gum, Propylene Glycol Alginate), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Antioxidants (Calcium Disodium EDTA, Extract of Rosemary, Ascorbic Acid)

Check Nando's Lemon & Black Pepper Perinaise Peri-Peri Mayo 265g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Nando's Lemon & Black Pepper Perinaise Peri-Peri Mayo 265g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Condiment · Bottle

Flavor
SpicyCitrusSavory
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichToppingMeal Prep