Is Nando's Lemon & Black Pepper Perinaise Peri-Peri Mayo 265g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • free range egg yolks
  • calcium disodium edta
  • propylene glycol alginate
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavouring

free range egg yolks

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Vinegar, Vegetable Oils (19%) (Sunflower Seed Oil, Rapeseed Oil), Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Free Range Egg Yolks, Salt, Lemon Puree (1.6%), Spices (Black Pepper (0.3%), Cayenne Pepper, Paprika, African Bird's Eye Chilli, White Pepper, Mustard Flour), Onion Puree, Green Chillies, Garlic Puree, Natural Flavouring, Thickeners (Xanthan Gum, Propylene Glycol Alginate), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Antioxidants (Calcium Disodium EDTA, Extract of Rosemary, Ascorbic Acid)

Check Nando's Lemon & Black Pepper Perinaise Peri-Peri Mayo 265g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Nando's Lemon & Black Pepper Perinaise Peri-Peri Mayo 265g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Condiment · Bottle

Flavor
SpicyCitrusSavory
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichToppingMeal Prep