Is Nando's Lemon & Herb Peri-Peri Quick Marinade 260g Vegan?

Description
Tangy, zesty flavor with mild heat and subtle aromatic notes; smooth, slightly viscous texture that coats and caramelizes well. Commonly used to marinate, baste, or brush on chicken before grilling or roasting, and as a dipping sauce. Reviews note bright flavor and convenience, with occasional comments about mildness or variability.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- propylene glycol alginate
- lactic acid
- xanthan gum
- sodium lactate
propylene glycol alginate
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Tangy, zesty flavor with mild heat and subtle aromatic notes; smooth, slightly viscous texture that coats and caramelizes well. Commonly used to marinate, baste, or brush on chicken before grilling or roasting, and as a dipping sauce. Reviews note bright flavor and convenience, with occasional comments about mildness or variability.
Ingredients
Water, Onion Puree, Vinegar, Sugar, Lemon Puree (4%), Sunflower Seed Oil, Garlic Puree, Acidity Regulators (Sodium Lactate, Lactic Acid), Salt, Modified Starch (Acetylated Distarch Adipate), Stabilisers (Xanthan Gum, Propylene Glycol Alginate), Herbs (0.2%)(Parsley, Coriander), Spices (0.1%)(African Bird's Eye Chilli, Turmeric), Antioxidants (Ascorbic Acid), Emulsifier (Polysorbate 60), Rosemary Extract, Flavouring (Lemon Oil).
Check Nando's Lemon & Herb Peri-Peri Quick Marinade 260g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nando's Lemon & Herb Peri-Peri Quick Marinade 260g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Ricola Sugar Free Lemon Mint Herb Throat Drops 19 ct Bag
Lawry's Herb & Garlic With Lemon Marinade, 12 fl oz Bottle
McCormick® Grill Mates® Garlic, Herb & Wine Marinade Mix, 0.87 oz
LEMON PEPPER WITH LEMON JUICE 30 MINUTE MARINADE, LEMON PEPPER WITH LEMON JUICE
LEMON HERB VINAIGRETTE DRESSING WITH AN EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL BLEND, LEMON HERB VINAIGRETTE
Where to buy
Nando's Lemon & Herb Peri-Peri Quick Marinade 260g is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


