Is Nando's Mayonnaise Style Dressing Perinaise Mild Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg yolks
  • egg
  • calcium disodium edta
  • propylene glycol alginate
  • xanthan gum

egg yolks

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Rapeseed Oil, Sugar, Vinegar, Com Starch, Egg And Egg Yolks, Salt, Medium Peri-peri Sauce (Water, Distilled Vinegar, Onion Puree, Salt, Lemon Puree, Sunflower Seed Oil, Spices (Paprika, Cayenne Pepper, African Bird's Eye Chilli), Green Chilli, Garlic Puree, Stabilisers (Xanthan Gum, Propylene Glycol Alginate), (Ascorbic Acid), Rosemary Extract), Spices (Cayenne Pepper, Paprika, Mustard, Black And White Pepper), Stabiliser (Guar Gum), Potassium Sorbate), Antioxidant (Calcium Disodium Edta)

Check Nando's Mayonnaise Style Dressing Perinaise Mild against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Nando's Mayonnaise Style Dressing Perinaise Mild is available at 3 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrs

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SpicyTangyGarlickySavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingSandwichTopping