Is Nandos Medium Peri Peri Sauce 125G Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • propylene glycol alginate

propylene glycol alginate

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Medium heat, tangy sauce with a smooth, slightly thick consistency that coats food evenly. Commonly used as a marinade, glaze, or dipping sauce for grilled chicken, burgers, wraps and roasted vegetables. Reviews note balanced heat, versatile uses, reliable flavor consistency; some find it hotter than expected, and convenient jar size.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vinegar, Water, Onion Purée (12%), Salt, Lemon Purée (4%), Sunflower Seed Oil, Spices (Cayenne, Pepper, African Bird'S Eye Chilli), Green Chillies, Garlic Purée (1%), Stabilisers (Xanthan Gum, Propylene Glycol Alginate), Antioxidants (Ascorbic Acid, Extract of Rosemary)

Check Nandos Medium Peri Peri Sauce 125G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Nandos Medium Peri Peri Sauce 125G is available at 3 retailers

British Corner ShopOcadoTesco

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SpicyTangyAcidic
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DippingMarinatingCookingGrilling
Pescatarian? Nandos Medium Peri Peri Sauce 125G | Spoonful