Is Nandos Medium Peri Peri Sauce 125G Vegan?

Description
Medium heat, tangy sauce with a smooth, slightly thick consistency that coats food evenly. Commonly used as a marinade, glaze, or dipping sauce for grilled chicken, burgers, wraps and roasted vegetables. Reviews note balanced heat, versatile uses, reliable flavor consistency; some find it hotter than expected, and convenient jar size.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- propylene glycol alginate
- xanthan gum
propylene glycol alginate
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Medium heat, tangy sauce with a smooth, slightly thick consistency that coats food evenly. Commonly used as a marinade, glaze, or dipping sauce for grilled chicken, burgers, wraps and roasted vegetables. Reviews note balanced heat, versatile uses, reliable flavor consistency; some find it hotter than expected, and convenient jar size.
Ingredients
Vinegar, Water, Onion Purée (12%), Salt, Lemon Purée (4%), Sunflower Seed Oil, Spices (Cayenne, Pepper, African Bird'S Eye Chilli), Green Chillies, Garlic Purée (1%), Stabilisers (Xanthan Gum, Propylene Glycol Alginate), Antioxidants (Ascorbic Acid, Extract of Rosemary)
Check Nandos Medium Peri Peri Sauce 125G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nandos Medium Peri Peri Sauce 125G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Nandos Medium Peri Peri Sauce 125G is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


