Is Nando's Peri Peri Sauce Mild Pescatarian?

Description
Named for its mild peri‑peri profile, this sauce offers a gentle, tangy heat with a smooth, pourable texture. Commonly used as a basting glaze, dipping sauce or sandwich spread, reviewers note its versatile, family-friendly heat level and consistent flavor; some mention occasional sweetness or prefer hotter alternatives in online reviews.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- propylene glycol alginate
propylene glycol alginate
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Description
Named for its mild peri‑peri profile, this sauce offers a gentle, tangy heat with a smooth, pourable texture. Commonly used as a basting glaze, dipping sauce or sandwich spread, reviewers note its versatile, family-friendly heat level and consistent flavor; some mention occasional sweetness or prefer hotter alternatives in online reviews.
Ingredients
Water, Vinegar, Onion Puree (11%), Salt, Lemon Puree (4%), Sunflower Seed Oil, Spices (Paprika , Cayenne Pepper, African Bird's Eye Chilli), Serrano Chili, Garlic Puree, Stabilisers (Xanthan Gum, Propylene Glycol Alginate), Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid), Rosemary Extract
Check Nando's Peri Peri Sauce Mild against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nando's Peri Peri Sauce Mild in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Nando's Peri Peri Sauce Mild is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


