Is Nando's PERi-dressing Mild Zesty Vinaigrette Citrusy & Creamy 260g Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • propylene glycol alginate
  • xanthan gum

propylene glycol alginate

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Vinegar (14%), Sunflower Seed Oil, Sugar, Salt, Lemon Juice Concentrate (2%), Modified Starch (hydroxypropyl Distarch Phosphate), Stabiliser (xanthan Gum, Propylene Glycol Alginate), Spices (1.8%) (black Pepper, Paprika, African Bird's Eye Chilli), Yeast Extract (wheat), Acidity Regulator (citric Acid), Antioxidants (ascorbic Acid, Rosemary Extract). Contains Wheat, Gluten.

Check Nando's PERi-dressing Mild Zesty Vinaigrette Citrusy & Creamy 260g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
AcidicCitrusTangySavory
Texture
OilySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladToppingMarinadingDipping