Is Nando's Peri Peri Bag & Bake Lemon & Herb 20G Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • calcium stearate
  • dextrose

calcium stearate

Dietitian note

Calcium stearate used to be derived from cows or pigs, but is now more likely to come from a vegetable. If you want to be sure, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Single-use bag-and-bake seasoning delivers a light citrus-herb flavor with very mild heat and a fine, slightly granular texture that coats food evenly. Commonly used to marinate or roast poultry, vegetables and fries, reviewers cite convenience and family-friendly mildness, though some note the seasoning can be too subtle for stronger tastes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Salt, Potato Starch, Modified Maize Starch, Dextrose, Acidity Regulators (Sodium Diacetate, Citric Acid), Yeast Extract, Herbs and Spices (Parsley, African Bird's Eye Chilli), Anti-caking Agents (Silicon Dioxide, Calcium Stearate), Flavourings (Lemon), Sunflower Seed Oil, Turmeric Extract

Check Nando's Peri Peri Bag & Bake Lemon & Herb 20G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Nando's Peri Peri Bag & Bake Lemon & Herb 20G is available at 5 retailers

AsdaIcelandOcadoTescoWoolworths

About this product

Seasoning · Powder, Pouch

Flavor
CitrusSpicySavorySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BakingCookingMarinading