Is Nando's Peri-Peri BBQ Sauce 290g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • propylene glycol alginate

propylene glycol alginate

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Paste, Sugar, Vinegar, Lemon Juice, Cornflour, Worcester Sauce (Water, Glucose Syrup, Barley Malt Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Flavour, Onion Extract, Anchovy, Lemon Juice, Spices, Herbs), Water, Salt, Cocos Blossom Sugar, Lemon Peel, Caramelized Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Sunflower Seed Oil, Onion Powder, Spices (African Bird's Eye Chilli, Cayenne Pepper Paprika), Onion Puree, Thickeners (Xanthan Gum, Propylene Glycol Alginate), Green Chillies, Garlic Puree, Acidity Regulator (Ascorbic Acid), Rosemary Extract Powder, Herbs

Check Nando's Peri-Peri BBQ Sauce 290g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Nando's Peri-Peri BBQ Sauce 290g is available at 1 retailer

Iceland

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySmokyTangy
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DippingGrillingCookingTopping