Is Nando's Coat & Cook Medium 120G Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- lactic acid
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Onion Purée (12%), Tomato Paste, Lemon Purée (6%), Spice Mix (Sugar, Salt, Paprika, African Bird's Eye Chilli), Sunflower Seed Oil, Vinegar, Garlic, Acidity Regulators (Sodium Lactate, Lactic Acid), Cane Molasses, Stabilisers (Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum), Thickener (Modified Maize Starch), Tamarind Concentrate, Colour (Paprika Extract)
Check Nando's Coat & Cook Medium 120G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nando's Coat & Cook Medium 120G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Nando's Coat & Cook Medium 120G is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


