Is Nandos, Sauce Peri Peri Medium, 9.1 Ounce Pescatarian?

Description
A medium heat chili sauce offering tangy, smoky flavor with a smooth, pourable yet slightly thick texture that clings to foods. Commonly used as a marinade, basting glaze, or dipping sauce for chicken, fries, sandwiches and wraps. Reviewers note balanced heat, versatility, convenience, and occasional variability in spiciness, packaging concerns.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- propylene glycol alginate
propylene glycol alginate
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A medium heat chili sauce offering tangy, smoky flavor with a smooth, pourable yet slightly thick texture that clings to foods. Commonly used as a marinade, basting glaze, or dipping sauce for chicken, fries, sandwiches and wraps. Reviewers note balanced heat, versatility, convenience, and occasional variability in spiciness, packaging concerns.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: WATER, VINEGAR, ONION PUREE (11%), SALT, LEMON PUREE (4%), SUNFLOWER SEED OIL, SPICES (CAYENNE PEPPER, AFRICAN BIRD'S EYE CHILLI, PAPRIKA), GREEN CHILLI, GARLIC PUREE, STABILISERS (XANTHAN GUM, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE (DERIVED FROM SEAWEED)), PRESERVATIVE (ASCORBIC ACID), ROSEMARY EXTRACT.
Check Nandos, Sauce Peri Peri Medium, 9.1 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nandos, Sauce Peri Peri Medium, 9.1 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Where to buy
Nandos, Sauce Peri Peri Medium, 9.1 Ounce is available at 14 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


