Is Nando's Peri-Peri Sauce - Hot 125g Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • propylene glycol alginate
  • xanthan gum

propylene glycol alginate

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This hot sauce delivers pronounced tangy heat with a smooth, pourable texture and slight oiliness. Commonly used at home as a marinade, dip, basting glaze or finishing drizzle for grilled dishes, sandwiches and pizzas. Reviews cite consistent heat and versatility, with some purchasers noting robust spice and small bottle size.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vinegar, Water, Lemon Purée (6.4%), Onion Purée (6.4%), Salt, Spices (African Bird's Eye Chilli, Cayenne Pepper, Paprika), Green Chillies, Sunflower Seed Oil, Garlic Purée (0.6%), Stabilisers (Xanthan Gum, Propylene Glycol Alginate), Antioxidants (Ascorbic Acid, Extract of Rosemary)

Check Nando's Peri-Peri Sauce - Hot 125g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Nando's Peri-Peri Sauce - Hot 125g is available at 4 retailers

Aussie HealthBritish Corner ShopOcadoTesco

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SpicyTangySavory
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DippingMarinadingCookingGrilling
Vegan? Nando's Peri-Peri Sauce - Hot 125g | Spoonful