Is Nando's Peri-Peri Sauce - Hot 125g Vegetarian?

Description
This hot sauce delivers pronounced tangy heat with a smooth, pourable texture and slight oiliness. Commonly used at home as a marinade, dip, basting glaze or finishing drizzle for grilled dishes, sandwiches and pizzas. Reviews cite consistent heat and versatility, with some purchasers noting robust spice and small bottle size.

Description
This hot sauce delivers pronounced tangy heat with a smooth, pourable texture and slight oiliness. Commonly used at home as a marinade, dip, basting glaze or finishing drizzle for grilled dishes, sandwiches and pizzas. Reviews cite consistent heat and versatility, with some purchasers noting robust spice and small bottle size.
Ingredients
Vinegar, Water, Lemon Purée (6.4%), Onion Purée (6.4%), Salt, Spices (African Bird's Eye Chilli, Cayenne Pepper, Paprika), Green Chillies, Sunflower Seed Oil, Garlic Purée (0.6%), Stabilisers (Xanthan Gum, Propylene Glycol Alginate), Antioxidants (Ascorbic Acid, Extract of Rosemary)
Check Nando's Peri-Peri Sauce - Hot 125g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nando's Peri-Peri Sauce - Hot 125g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Nando's Peri-Peri Sauce - Hot 125g is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


