Is Nandos Peri Peri Sauce Hot Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • propylene glycol alginate
  • xanthan gum

propylene glycol alginate

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

xanthan gum

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

A 250g squeeze bottle offering a bold, tangy heat with smooth, pourable texture. Commonly used to season grilled chicken, wings, pizzas, sandwiches, or as a dip and marinade. Reviewers note authentic restaurant-style heat and versatility; some praise the flavour intensity while others mention variable spiciness and occasional packaging leaks reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Vinegar, Lemon Puree (6.0000%), Onion Puree (6.0000%), Salt, Spices (Cayenne Pepper, African Bird's Eye Chilli, Paprika ), Serrano Chilli, Sunflower Seed Oil, Garlic Puree, Stabilisers (Xanathan Gum, Propylene Glycol Alginate), Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid), Rosemary Extract

Check Nandos Peri Peri Sauce Hot against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Nandos Peri Peri Sauce Hot is available at 4 retailers

AsdaWoolworthsCountdownAussie Health

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SpicyCitrusGarlickyVinegary
Texture
SmoothOily
Commonly used for
DippingCookingMarinadingMeal Prep