Is Nandos Peri Peri Sauce Hot Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • propylene glycol alginate

propylene glycol alginate

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

A 250g squeeze bottle offering a bold, tangy heat with smooth, pourable texture. Commonly used to season grilled chicken, wings, pizzas, sandwiches, or as a dip and marinade. Reviewers note authentic restaurant-style heat and versatility; some praise the flavour intensity while others mention variable spiciness and occasional packaging leaks reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Vinegar, Lemon Puree (6.0000%), Onion Puree (6.0000%), Salt, Spices (Cayenne Pepper, African Bird's Eye Chilli, Paprika ), Serrano Chilli, Sunflower Seed Oil, Garlic Puree, Stabilisers (Xanathan Gum, Propylene Glycol Alginate), Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid), Rosemary Extract

Check Nandos Peri Peri Sauce Hot against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Nandos Peri Peri Sauce Hot is available at 4 retailers

AsdaWoolworthsCountdownAussie Health

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SpicyCitrusGarlickyVinegary
Texture
SmoothOily
Commonly used for
DippingCookingMarinadingMeal Prep