Is Nando's Lemon & Herb Peri-Peri Sauce 250g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose
  • propylene glycol alginate

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Zesty lemon-and-herb flavor with a gentle heat and smooth, glossy texture that coats evenly. Commonly used as a dip, marinade, basting sauce or sandwich spread for chicken, seafood, salads and fries. Reviewers praise mild, balanced taste and versatility, noting convenient bottle dispensing and consistent flavor across uses and easy storage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Vinegar, Onion Purée (6.0%), Lemon Purée (3.8%), Sunflower Seed Oil, Garlic Purée (2.5%), Salt, Spices and Herb, Cayenne Pepper, Paprika, Parsley, African Bird's Eye Chili, Stabilisers (Xanthan Gum, Propylene Glycol Alginate), Antioxidants (Ascorbic Acid, Extract of Rosemary), Colour (Paprika Oleoresins), Dextrose

Check Nando's Lemon & Herb Peri-Peri Sauce 250g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Nando's Lemon & Herb Peri-Peri Sauce 250g is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
CitrusGarlickyHerbaceousMild
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DippingMarinadingCookingGrilling