Is Nando's Peri-Peri Sauce - Lemon & Herb 500g Vegan?

Description
Zesty lemon-and-herb sauce offers a bright, tangy citrus note with mild heat and a smooth, pourable texture. Commonly used as a marinade, basting sauce, condiment for grilled meats, sandwiches and fries, or mixed into dressings. Customer reviews note consistent flavor, convenient bottle and versatility, with occasional comments about heat level.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- propylene glycol alginate
- dextrose
- xanthan gum
propylene glycol alginate
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Zesty lemon-and-herb sauce offers a bright, tangy citrus note with mild heat and a smooth, pourable texture. Commonly used as a marinade, basting sauce, condiment for grilled meats, sandwiches and fries, or mixed into dressings. Customer reviews note consistent flavor, convenient bottle and versatility, with occasional comments about heat level.
Ingredients
Water, Vinegar, Onion Purée (6.0%), Lemon Purée (3.8%), Sunflower Seed Oil, Garlic Purée (2.5%), Salt, Spices and Herb (Cayenne Pepper, Paprika, Parsley, African Bird's Eye Chilli), Stabilisers (Xanthan Gum, Propylene Glycol Alginate), Antioxidants (Ascorbic Acid, Extract of Rosemary), Colour (Paprika Oleoresins), Dextrose
Check Nando's Peri-Peri Sauce - Lemon & Herb 500g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nando's Peri-Peri Sauce - Lemon & Herb 500g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Ricola Sugar Free Lemon Mint Herb Throat Drops 19 ct Bag
Lawry's Herb & Garlic With Lemon Marinade, 12 fl oz Bottle
ANGEL HAIR PASTA WITH HERBS ANGEL HAIR PASTA IN A CREAMY HERB SAUCE, ANGEL HAIR PASTA WITH HERBS
Ricola Sugar Free Lemon Mint Herb Throat Drops
Hunt's Classic Italian Garlic & Herb Spaghetti Sauce 24oz Can
Where to buy
Nando's Peri-Peri Sauce - Lemon & Herb 500g is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


