Is Nando's Peri-Peri Sauce - Medium 500g Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • propylene glycol alginate
  • xanthan gum

propylene glycol alginate

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

xanthan gum

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

The medium sauce offers a balanced, tangy heat with smoky undertones and a smooth, slightly thick texture. Consumers commonly use it also for marinating, basting, dipping and finishing grilled meats and vegetables. Reviews note consistent spice level, versatile use, flavor depth and occasional comments that heat is milder than expected.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vinegar, Water, Onion Purée (12%), Salt, Lemon Purée (3.8%), Sunflower Seed Oil, Spices (Cayenne Pepper, African Bird's Eye Chilli), Green Chillies, Garlic Purée (1%), Stabilisers (Xanthan Gum, Propylene Glycol Alginate), Antioxidants (Ascorbic Acid, Extract of Rosemary)

Check Nando's Peri-Peri Sauce - Medium 500g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Nando's Peri-Peri Sauce - Medium 500g is available at 4 retailers

AsdaIcelandOcadoTesco

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SpicyPepperyTangyCitrus
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
MarinadingDippingCookingGrilling
Vegan? Nando's Peri-Peri Sauce - Medium 500g | Spoonful