Is Nando's Peri-Peri Sauce - Medium 500g Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • propylene glycol alginate

propylene glycol alginate

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

The medium sauce offers a balanced, tangy heat with smoky undertones and a smooth, slightly thick texture. Consumers commonly use it also for marinating, basting, dipping and finishing grilled meats and vegetables. Reviews note consistent spice level, versatile use, flavor depth and occasional comments that heat is milder than expected.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vinegar, Water, Onion Purée (12%), Salt, Lemon Purée (3.8%), Sunflower Seed Oil, Spices (Cayenne Pepper, African Bird's Eye Chilli), Green Chillies, Garlic Purée (1%), Stabilisers (Xanthan Gum, Propylene Glycol Alginate), Antioxidants (Ascorbic Acid, Extract of Rosemary)

Check Nando's Peri-Peri Sauce - Medium 500g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Nando's Peri-Peri Sauce - Medium 500g is available at 4 retailers

AsdaIcelandOcadoTesco

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SpicyPepperyTangyCitrus
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
MarinadingDippingCookingGrilling
Vegetarian? Nando's Peri-Peri Sauce - Medium 500g | Spoonful