Is Nandos Perinaise Garlic 265G Gluten Free?

Description
Rich, creamy condiment offering zesty, medium-level heat and smooth, slightly thick texture; commonly used as a dip, sandwich spread, burger topping, or accompaniment for fries and grilled foods. Reviewers note consistent flavor and versatility, praising balanced spice and creaminess while some occasionally report minor uneven heat distribution or thicker-than-expected consistency.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavouring
natural flavouring
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Rich, creamy condiment offering zesty, medium-level heat and smooth, slightly thick texture; commonly used as a dip, sandwich spread, burger topping, or accompaniment for fries and grilled foods. Reviewers note consistent flavor and versatility, praising balanced spice and creaminess while some occasionally report minor uneven heat distribution or thicker-than-expected consistency.
Ingredients
Water, Rapeseed Oil (27%), Vinegar, Sugar, Corn Starch, Garlic Purée (3, 0%), Salt, Free Range Egg Yolk (2.2%), Spices (Cayenne Pepper, African Bird's Eye Chilli, Paprika, White Pepper, Black Pepper), Onion Purée, Lemon Purée, Green Chillies, Stabilisers (Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Propylene Glycol Alginate), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Natural Flavouring, Antioxidants (Calcium Disodium EDTA, Extract of Rosemary, Ascorbic Acid)
Check Nandos Perinaise Garlic 265G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nandos Perinaise Garlic 265G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa & Brown Rice with Garlic Microwave Pouch -- 8.5 oz
Trader Joe's Spanish Organic Extra Virgin Garlic Flavored Olive Oil
GARLIC SALT COARSE GROUND WITH PARSLEY, GARLIC WITH PARSLEY
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
Great Value Garlic Powder
Where to buy
Nandos Perinaise Garlic 265G is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


